BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] As amended, the above noted statutes continue their existence today, codified within 5 U.S.C, §§ 551 through 558.  These sections within Title 5 require that federal agencies must publish in the Federal Register a variety of information which affects the rights, duties and obligations of members of the public. In 5 U.S.C., §551, a "rule" is defined:

     "(4) 'rule' means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency ....

Section 552 describes in particular detail various items which must be published by federal agencies in the Federal Register:

     "(1)  Each agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Federal Register for the guidance of the public--