BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] The legal theory of the actions and the proof offered consists of assertions that certain individuals engaged in the proscribed radio broadcasts "without a license." Under federal law, total control of the airwaves has been asserted by the United States; see 47 U.S.C., §301. This section prohibits anyone from broadcasting a radio signal in either interstate or intrastate commerce without first obtaining a license to do so. To obtain a license for engaging in the activity of radio broadcasting, one must submit an application to the FCC pursuant to §308(a):

     "The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefor received by it..."

The content of this license application is the subject of the FCC's rule making authority as is apparent from a review of §308(b):

     "All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe..."

Thus the law does not command that any specific information be provided to the FCC and the information to be included on the application form is the subject of regulations which the FCC promulgates.