BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] In May, 1995, Congress substantially amended the PRA in an obvious effort to rectify problems which had arisen under the earlier 1980 act. (*20) Such apparently confusing terms like "collection of information requests" and "collection of information requirements" were avoided in this new act, which contained at §3502(3), the following definition of the term "collection of information":

     "(3) the term 'collection of information'--
     "(A) means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either -
     "(i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or