BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] "(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes...

Under §3507 of the new act, Congress has continued its prior prohibition that no federal agency may solicit information without approval of the Director of OMB, which is indicated by "a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information." Like its predecessor, the new act also contains a public protection provision in §3512:

     "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this chapter if -
     "(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this chapter; or
     "(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.