BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] The FCC, in these actions, has not alleged that such broadcasts were related in any way to "interstate and foreign commerce," which are the Constitutionally mandated boundaries of the authority delegated by Congress to the Federal Communications Commission (FCC).  Thus, the allegations of the FCC's actions make it clear that the FCC seeks to make penal acts occurring within intrastate commerce, i.e., that specifically occurring wholly within a "State."

The FCC's complaints have been clearly based upon subsection (a) of §301 which proscribes radio transmissions "from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession or
District" without first having obtained a license from the Federal Communications Commission.