BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] 73.61, 73.68, 73.69, 73.99, 73.158, 73.661, 73.687, 73.932, 73.961,
73.1125, 73.1207, 73.1212, 73.1250, 73.1350,  73.1510, 73.1560,
73.1590, 73.1610, 73.1615, 73.1620, 73.1635, 73.1680, 73.1690, 73.1740,
73.1820, 73.1870, 73.1920, 73.1930, 73.1942, 73.1943, 73.2080, 73.3523, 73.3525B, 73.3526, 73.3527, 73.3538, 73.3544C, 73.3550, 73.3588,
73.3589, 73.3594, and 73.3613. Noticeably absent from this list are the assignments of OMB control numbers for the regulations at issue here, §§ 73.3511, 73.3512, 73.3513 and 73.3514. The FCC is acutely aware of the requirement for its regulations to have control numbers, because it admits as much at 47 C.F.R., §0.408:

     "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failure to comply with a collection of information subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) that does not display a valid control number."

Does the FCC understand precisely which of its regulations must be approved by OMB? An examination of certain regulations which do have these control numbers more than adequately demonstrates that it does. For example, §73.51 contains the following collection of information: